Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Data Protection Act 2018

Suffolk Fitness is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide, Suffolk
Fitness is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful,
secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or
otherwise. This includes information you provide when you first register for Suffolk Fitness services; client
personal information and medical health questionnaire.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your personal data is to register you with Suffolk Fitness before you can access any services.
Any personal health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of your safety whilst accessing
Suffolk Fitness services. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your
explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collection.

Suffolk Fitness has social media pages of which all registered Suffolk Fitness clients are free to join. If you join
one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform has their own privacy
policies and that Suffolk Fitness does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check
these policies before you submit any personal data on social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you register with Suffolk Fitness your data is only used for administration purposes and client progress.
Following registration for Suffolk Fitness services we may need to contact you by phone or email. If you have
any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data please contact us directly. Suffolk Fitness does
not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party unless written consent is given by the client (e.g.
GP referral) or legitimate consent is required (e.g. in the event of an emergency).

Please note that www.suffolkfitness.co.uk uses Cookies in order to track and report on website usage in order
to make sure the website is performing and supporting both current and potential clients. The date gathered
through website analytics will not at and point be passed on by Suffolk Fitness. Suffolk Fitness does not store or
transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are registered with us. Personal data is updated when
you contact us with any changes. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after 6 months
of service inactivity. Personal data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this
policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a client you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.
As a client you are not obliged to share your personal data with Suffolk Fitness. However, if you choose not to
do so you will not be able to access Suffolk Fitness services.

If you have any questions on how Suffolk Fitness handles your data please contact us directly
suffolkfitness@gmail.com